Skip to main content

1923-24: Coach Slaymaker (1-9)

1924 boys basketball

Sadorus L 14-18
Longview L 7-38
Ogden L 4-26
Oakwood W 23-17
Urbana "B" L 7-16
Fisher L 17-42
St. Joe L 9-10
Oakwood L 21-24
St. Joe L 16-18
Ogden L 9-22
Loda W forfeit

1924-25:Coach Leo Overtoom (4-8)

1925 boys basketball

Tolono 18-19
Monticello 18-37
Rantoul 21-20
Champaign "B" 15-18
Monticello 15-17
Champaign "B" 29-9
Tolono 25-15
Mahomet 8-20
Oakwood 18-15
Urbana "B" 15-20
Rantoul 16-18
Villa Grove 12-30

1925-26:Coach C. Stanley Restle (4-8)

1926 boys basketball

Rantoul 12-35
Ogden 17-10
Monticello Lost
LeRoy Lost (OT)
St. Joe 3-29
Tolono 16-15
Ogden 23-19
Mansfield 8-20
Mansfield 16-19
Rantoul 17-19
Monticello 22-39
Champaign (District) 16-25

1926-27: Coach C. Stanley Restle (1-12)

1927 boys basketball

Monticello 10-29
Onarga 27-18
Rantoul 16-25
Monticello 12-29
LeRoy 13-27
St.Joe 24-27
Rantoul 12-14
Tolono 14-18
Onarga 7-18
St. Joe 14-18
Villa Grove 9-29
Sardorus (County) 18-20
Mansfield 16-7

1927-28: Coach Jack E. Snyder (5-9)

1928 boys basketball

Villa Grove 19-16
Monticello 13-23
St. Joe 26-15
Monticello 6-18
Tolono 14-21
Mansfield 26-17
Sardorus 12-20
Sardorus 11-29
Rantoul 14-25
Rantoul 28-17
Sardorus 14-35
St. Joe (County) 26-21
Tolono (County) 15-39
Monticello (County) 17-26

1928-29: Coach Cameron W. Parks (3-11)

1929 boys basketball

Penfield 11-23
Monticello 14-28
Rantoul 11-23
St. Joe 14-24
Tolono 11-21
Mahomet 15-18
Mahomet 12-14
Farmer City 18-13
Rantoul 15-29
Farmer City 9-23
Atwood 4-23
Fisher 9-7
Ogden 12-25

1929-30: Coach Clifford Horton (2-12)

1930 boys basketball

Foosland 19-15
Monticello 13-25
Penfield 3-49
Rantoul 8-9
Fisher 13-27
Monticello 13-28
Fisher 11-28
Foosland 17-14
Tolono 14-33
Mahomet 12-28
Rantoul 9-27
Tolono 11-18
Tolono 9-27
Champaign 6-51

1930-31: Coach Winfield S. Angus (4-9)

1931 boys basketball

Foosland 21-14
Fisher 21-34
Alumni 14-20
Rantoul 12-36
Mahomet 14-21
Penfield Won
Foosland 14-12
Fisher 9-37
Tolono 5-31
Penfield 19-18
Longview 3-33
Fisher 8-25

1931-32: Coach Winfield S. Angus (3-11)

1932 boys basketball

Mahomet 8-45
Homer 11-22
St. Joe 8-33<
Foosland 25-17
Tolono 4-22
Ogden 7-31
Homer 8-24
Penfield 38-9
Ogden 13-28
St. Joe 13-30
Mahomet 6-15
Pesotum 16-13
Homer 15-25
Homer 7-18

1932-33: Coach Bob Horsley (3-16)

1933 boys basketball

Philo 16-21
Homer Lost
Ogden 18-16
Tolono 12-22
Philo 14-16
Longview 14-40
St. Joe 10-21
Ogden Lost
Mahomet 15-30<
Homer 19-23
Tolono 10-31
Longview Lost
Fisher 17-37
Foosland 49-14
Mansfield 8-17
St. Joe 18-23
Philo 17-16
Philo 25-24
St. Joe 13-18