Skip to main content

1933-34: Coach Bill Short (5-11)

1934 boys basketball

Philo 29-9
Sadorus 19-10
St. Joe 13-37
Sadorus 37-19
Tuscola 11-35
Longview Lost
Pesotum 18-16
Mansfield 31-32
Mahomet 16-44
Ogden 13-23
St. Joe 30-24
Tolono Lost
Longview 22-46
Longview 22-46
Philo 15-17
Fisher 16-35
Homer 13-22

1934-35: Coach Wilmer Alstrom (9-8)

1935 boys basketball

Sadorus 27-20
Ogden 24-13
Tuscola 22-13
Longview 19-15
St. Joe 22-31
Pesotum 29-39
Fisher 19-28
Mahomet 18-38
Sadorus 40-19
Philo 43-11
Tolono 22-20
St. Joe 16-13
Philo 37-26
Ogden 16-31
Gifford 18-14
Homer 17-24
Homer 19-27

1935-36: Coach Wilmer Alstrom (8-11)

1936 boys basketball

Gifford 31-22
Ogden 18-22
St. Joe 29-21
Pesotum 26-24
Longview 14-18
Ogden 20-25
Sadorus 19-23
St. Joe 18-19
Philo 28-26
Fisher 17-34
Sadorus 25-15
Philo 28-18
Ogden 20-21
Gifford 32-12
Tolono 25-38
Sadorus 22-30
Deland 18-16
Lovington 22-30
Sullivan 11-18

1936-37: Coach Wilmer Alstrom (9-9)

1937 boys basketball

Alumni 24-15
Gifford 58-26
Ludlow 32-7
Penfield 28-25
Fisher 17-23
Philo 20-29
Ogden 22-23
Mahomet 9-30
Deland 35-24
St. Joe 16-32
Philo 33-11
Sardorus 8-16
Pesotum 34-28
Mansfield 28-22
Mahomet 10-29
Philo 29-27
Penfield 26-42
St. Joe 11-27

1937-38: Coach Wilmer Alstrom (10-8)

1938 boys basketball

Gifford 19-7
Seymour 15-20
Penfield 26-15
Ogden 19-17
Philo 8-33
St. Joe 24-38
Alumni 27-12
Ludlow 42-20/li>
Deland 19-20
Gifford 27-15
Fisher 31-22
Philo 21-43
Sadorus 23-26
Pesotum 49-27
Seymour 24-23
Mansfield 34-21
Mahomet 17-31
Urbana 25-66

1938-39: Coach Wilmer Alstrom 1938-39 (14-7)

Alumni 31-16
Gifford 36-9
Ludlow 51-28
Penfield 24-17
Seymour 21-19
Philo 25-23
Pesotum 31-12
Tolono 27-36
Seymour 38-25
U. H. Carbondale 25-22
Ludlow 40-16
Bement 32-30
Ogden 31-33
Philo 22-23
St. Joe 33-23
Mansfield 30-17
Farmer City 22-24
Fisher 19-35
Pesotum 30-9
Longview 24-38
Urbana 15-45

1939-40: Coach Wilmer Alstrom (16-7)

1940 boys basketball

Ludlow 45-23
Gifford 74-8
Philo 42-16
Mansfield 30-8
Villa Grove 39-13
Arcola 38-15
St. Joe 32-47
Pesotum 48-20
U.H. Carbondale 21-26
Arcola 25-26
Deland 48-24
Tolono 30-35
Mahomet 37-38
Philo 36-14
Farmer City 25-24
Fisher 26-20
Philo 38-28
Sidney 27-36
Sadorus 35-28
Seymour 39-36
Tolono 38-34
Champaign 38-56

1940-1941: Coach Wilmer Alstrom (9-9)

1941 boys basketball

Alumni 16-32
Faculty 34-14
Pesotum 14-21
Sadorus 13-28
Mahomet 24-22
Seymour 36-17
Villa Grove 29-17
Ogden 17-31
Homer 22-30
Cerro Gordo 17-20
Tolono 31-18
Fisher 31-29
Philo 16-36
Farmer City 29-9
St. Joe 34-23
Sidney 39-23
Fisher 28-30 (OT)
Homer 14-34

1941-1942: Coach Wilmer Alstrom (18-9)

1942 boys basketball

Pesotum 17-14
Ludlow Won
Ogden Lost
Philo Won
Catlin Won
Seymour 34-15
Villa Grove Lost
Homer 16-35
Sadorus 28-33
Foosland 54-19
Tolono 46-21
Gibson City 46-56
Fisher Won
Philo Won
Mahomet Won
Farmer City Lost
Charleston Won
St. Joe Won
Broadlands Won
Sadorus Won
Homer 28-34
Longview Won
St. Joe Won
Saybrook Won
Urbana Lost
Champaign Lost

1942-1943: Coach Wilmer Alstom (15-7)

1943 boys basketball

Ludlow 36-19
Seymour 47-16
Mansfield 37-21
Rantoul 22-27
Pesotum 31-23
Fisher 28-24
Homer 18-29
Sadorus 32-28
Mansfield 51-16
Tolono 34-19
Rantoul 37-24
Philo 43-20
Mahomet 24-21
Pesotum 41-43
Ogden 30-34
Charleston T.C.H.S. 30-43
St. Joe 36-20
Tolono 43-33
Rantoul 27-42
Sidney 39-34
Urbana 39-37
Champaign 21-41