Skip to main content

1943-44: Coach Wilmer Alstrom (24-4)

1944 boys basketball

Ogden 59-18
Bellflower 33-20
Rantoul 24-23
Pesotum 30-17
Buckley 35-20
Catlin 39-16
Fisher 51-30
Danville 26-28
Sidney 46-22
Monticello 44-36
Onarga Mil. Academy 40-19
Tolono 41-22
Homer 37-25
Onarga 39-33
Fisher 48-33
Athens 36-27
Sadorus 19-26
Philo 53-24
St. Joe 42-38
Lincoln 34-41
Monticello 38-33
Mahomet 32-31
Longview 50-33
Seymour 59-17
Sadorus 40-19
Rantoul 27-13
Mahomet 49-35
Sadorus 33-40

1944-45: Coach Sam Birdzell (20-7)

1945 boys basketball

Ogden 59-26
Bellflower 45-19
Rantoul 26-28
Buckley 28-17
Catlin 22-27
Fisher 50-39
Philo 34-26
Homer 41-32
Danville 35-55
Sidney 52-35
Salem 46-52
Tolono 41-31
Longview 47-34
Onarga Mil. Acad. 56-24
Monticello 48-26
Sardorus 34-44
St. Joe 38-25
Villa Grove 43-48
Onarga 51-31
Mahomet 40-30
Hoopston 52-49
Ogden 44-32
Homer 28-27
Longview 32-25
Rantoul 32-30
St. Joe 41-21
Champaign 32-64

1945-46: Coach Robert Allen (11-9)

1946 boys basketball

Ogden 49-32
Mahomet Won
Bellflower Lost
Rantoul Lost
Armington 37-28
Fisher Lost
Onarga Mil. Acad. 31-25
Roberts 33-19
Catlin 28-23
Tolono Won
Longview 28-23
Monticello Lost
Philo 35-27
Sardorus 46-44
St. Joe 39-42
Sidney 30-28
Cissna Park 29-61
Buckley 19-24
Rantoul 30-39
Fisher 28-42

1946-47: Coach Robert Allen (9-12)

1947 boys basketball

Armington 21-26
Fisher 20-46
Philo 23-40
Urbana 32-59
Onarga Mil. Acad. 31-48
Bellflower 43-45
Longview 36-26
Ogden 31-19
Rantoul 25-35
Paxton 46-38
Homer 30-42
Mahomet 32-28
Sadorus 38-32
Tolono 36-34
St. Joe 39-21
Roberts 41-28
Sidney 41-43
Buckley 49-40
Cissna Park 43-46
Tolono 38-41
Urbana 40-49

1947-48: Coach Robert Allen (10-13)

1948 boys basketball

Mahomet 32-35
Mansfield 40-47
Tolono 46-61
Sidney 42-40
Longview 28-43
Philo 26-51
Rantoul 43-56
Paxton 42-41
Homer 39-44
Rankin 57-41
Sadorus 52-51
St. Joe 35-47
Saybrook 52-76
Sidney 34-21
Tolono 37-41
Ogden 41-39
St. Joe 52-46
Seymour 46-26
Longview 38-36
Fisher 30-53
Tolono 35-62
Longview 35-32
Champaign 29-61

1948-49: Coach Dale Lackey (4-17)

1949 boys basketball

Mahomet 24-48
Tolono 21-35
Sidney 25-45
Longview 25-35
Fisher 31-58
Philo 44-21
Rantoul 23-44
Pawnee 39-46
Homer 44-46
Mansfield 45-47
Sadorus 36-34
St. Joe 35-38
Saybrook 42-83
Sidney 39-52
Philo 33-31
Tolono 40-55
Ogden 38-31
St. Joe 41-47
Philo 34-33
Ogden 31-35
Monticello 37-78

1949-50: Coach Dale Lackey (8-13)

1950 boys basketball

Mahomet 49-67
Deland-Weldon 37-30
St. Joe 37-41
Unity 40-47
Ogden 64-60
Fisher Lost
Sidell 41-31
Argenta 38-46
Rantoul Lost
Homer Lost
Kansas Lost
Longview 45-48
Bellflower 47-36
Kansas 44-66
Pawnee 66-52
Bellflower 65-57
Ogden 59-61 (2OT)
Mansfield 60-57
St. Joe 58-42
Mahomet 65-66
Fisher Lost

1950-1951: Coach Dick Fudge (7-14)

1951 boys basketball

Bellflower 47-36
Deland-Weldon 50-62
St. Joe 43-45
Unity 33-46
Fisher 37-68
Sidell 51-55
Ogden 46-39
Monticello 29-81
Rantoul 42-52
Loda 71-64
Homer 46-60
Mansfield 59-53
Longview 48-45
Mahomet 50-67
Ogden 62-69
St. Joe 34-63
Mansfield 57-54
Loda 49-46
Mahomet 63-87
Monticello 46-74
Fisher 31-50

1951-1952: Coach Dick Fudge (4-17)

1952 boys basketball

Bellflower 39-35
Unity 42-62
St. Joe 41-62
Homer 42-51
Fisher 48-51
Sidell 77-46
Ogden 71-90
Oakwood 39-54
Rantoul 42-52
Schlarman 46-59
Longview 48-35
Mahomet 54-58
Ogden 56-65
Longview 67-50
Mansfield 56-57
St. Joe 54-63
Mahomet 51-74
Homer 49-76
Mansfield 50-61
Urbana 34-47
Homer 40-54

1952-1953: Coach Dale Lackey (8-13)

1953 boys basketball

Mansfield 61-64
St. Joe 54-52
Homer 41-62
Fisher 61-65
Sidell 50-49
Bellflower 41-72
Mahomet 54-61
Ogden 46-38
Mansfield 48-50
Chrisman 53-48
Longview 56-49
Schlarman 63-61
Ogden 55-72
Unity 47-58
Longview 61-65
St. Joe 52-74
Mahomet 53-48
Homer 73-96
Homer 56-77
Monticello 51-75
Unity 44-61