Skip to main content

1953-1954: Coach Hugh Redden (5-16)

1954 boys basketball

Bellflower 72-57
Mansfield 66-30
Homer 52-41
Fisher 47-71
Sidell 53-61
Mahomet 44-48
Ogden 47-63
Mansfield 42-53
Chrisman 49-72
Mel-Sibley 55-58
St. Joe 55-64
Ogden 48-57
Brocton-Redmon 62-79
ABL 55-46
St. Joe 38-54
Homer 48-72
Unity 50-59
ABL 60-52
Mahomet 55-60
St. Joe 50-58
Champaign 47-89

1954-55: Coach Hugh Redden and Clyde Knapp (5-16)

1955 boys basketball

Bellflower 42-35
Mansfield 37-56
Brocton 41-44
Homer 47-51
Fisher 40-51
Sidell 37-65
Mahomet 59-47
Ogden 49-45
Mansfield 48-44
ABL 52-71
Melvin-Sibley 54-77
Ogden 52-55
St. Joe 54-83
E. Ill. State Coll. 62-3
Unity 70-76 (2OT)
Deland-Weldon 58-36
Mahomet 61-60
ABL 45-52
Urbana 45-77

1955-56: Coach Harold Wells (1-17)

1956 boys basketball

Mahomet 43-44
ABL 58-72
Homer 38-66
Potomac 38-96
Ogden 44-41
Bellflower 56-63
Paxton 36-60
Ogden 47-61
St. Joe 58-80
ABL 35-69
St. Joe 59-79
Paxton 55-102
Deland-Weldon 42-79
Unity 74-81
Fisher 46-77
Mahomet 62-63
Fisher Lost
Champaign 42-72

1956-57: Coach Harold Wells (10-10)

1957 boys basketball

Mahomet 60-43
Homer 55-31
Bement 66-60
Potomac 55-58
Newman 48-55
Ogden 55-58
Bellflower 72-67
ABL 71-79
St. Joe 71-58
ABL 60-74
St. Joe 66-55
Unity 54-74
Ogden 66-59
Fisher 55-70
Mahomet 62-68
Mahomet 65-45
Rantoul 46-83
St. Joe 81-52
Unity 54-78

1957-58: Coach Wilmer Alstrom (2-17)

1958 boys basketball

Homer Lost
Mahomet Lost
ABL Lost
Bellflower 33-71
Heyworth Lost
East Lynn 38-49
Oakland 31-37
Ogden 50-49
Mansfield 28-66
St. Joe 47-64
Unity 52-86
Ogden 62-57
Oakland 49-50
  Lost
  Lost
Fisher 47-73
Mahomet 57-61
ABL Lost
Champaign 28-52

1958-59: Coach Bob Carlier (2-17)

1959 boys basketball

Homer 51-35
Mahomet 31-75
ABL 59-65
Bellflower 64-87
Heyworth 43-58
St. Joe 57-58
Argenta 45-82
East Lynn 59-66
Fisher 44-70
Oakland 48-62
Mahomet 39-70
Mansfield 37-82
Ogden 58-62
St. Joe 54-53
Unity 50-75
Ogden 48-50
Oakland 39-63
Mahomet 57-71
Champaign 20-56

1959-60: Coach Bob Carlier (6-14)

1960 boys basketball

Brocton 58-69
Oakwood 52-70
Henning 64-51
Mahomet 43-55
ABL 55-49
Bellflower 52-74
Jamaica 51-68
LeRoy 60-51
St. Joe 56-53
Unity 33-64
East Lynn 66-48
Homer 64-57
Ogden 57-60
Tuscola 66-89
Kansas 53-81
Ogden 50-56
Mahomet 47-58
Monticello 50-68

1960-1961: Coach Bob Carlier (11-12)

1961 boys basketball

Wapella 42-54
Oakwood 54-52
Henning 49-33
ABL 59-65
Brocton-Redmon 54-47
Tuscola 47-65
Jamaica 40-36
LeRoy 41-40
St. Joe 55-57
Melvin-Sibley 39-61
East Lynn 77-47
Homer 51-37
Fisher 53-41
Ellsworth 55-49
Cerro Gordo 56-66
Kansas 48-73
Downs 60-44
Ogden 53-68
Mahomet 40-70
Homer 56-40
St. Joe 45-50
ABL 61-82

1961-1962: Coach Bob Carlier (5-16)

1962 boys basketball

Brocton-Redmon 35-46
Oakwood 44-50
Henning 60-59
Wapella 41-50
Jamaica 48-43
LeRoy 53-38
St. Joe 60-78
Mansfield 70-56
Unity 37-80
Young America 50-68
Homer 57-58
ABL 45-85
Fisher 57-55
St. Joe 48-59
Ellsworth 58-72
Cerro Gordo 53-65
Bismarck 52-58
Ogden 54-85
Downs 78-83
Mahomet-Seymour 44-61
Unity 51-72

1962-1963: Coach Bob Carlier (14-10)

1963 boys basketball

Brocton 64-63
Henning 71-56
ABL 63-75
Ellsworth 53-57
Jamaica 72-53
LeRoy 62-52
East Lynn 65-66
St. Joe 45-46
Lovington 61-35
Mansfield 58-56
Cerro Gordo 50-60
Homer 54-47
Young America 68-70
Saybrook 63-50
Fisher 60-40
Homer 71-48
ABL 55-52
Mahomet 57-41
Mansfield 62-65
Bismark 82-61
Ogden 55-74
Wapella 94-60
Mahomet-Seymour 57-41
Urbana 46-61